Privacy Policy

For Website

THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS IMPORTANT TERMS THAT AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. BY ACCESSING OUR SITE, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

HC Consumer Finance Philippines, Inc. (“Home Credit Philippines”) respects the privacy of its online visitors and users of its products and services and complies with Republic Act No. 10173 also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission. Home Credit Philippines recognizes the importance of protecting information collected from users and has adopted this privacy policy to inform users about how Home Credit Philippines collects, uses, stores, transfers/discloses, and disposes information derived from their use of Home Credit Philippines products, services, sites, and online portals. Please note that this privacy policy may be amended from time to time to reflect changes and additions.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally identifiable information” is information that can be used to uniquely identify a user such as name, password, age, civil status, gender, mailing address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, and other personal details. For clarity, we also consider Personal Data as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 as personally identifiable information.

You may be asked to provide personally identifiable information to allow you to apply for loan in our website or for us to respond to your queries and requests. We may also use the provided personal information to inform you of special loan offers, to process your loans, to provide you with our services or to conduct surveys. While Home Credit Philippines collects personally identifiable information on a voluntary basis for certain products and services, Home Credit Philippines’ collection of personally identifiable information may be a requirement for access to our services or to process a user’s loan.

Collection of Information

By using Home Credit Philippines’ online sites, products, and services, users agree that Home Credit Philippines collects and processes the personally identifiable information (as defined above) they have provided during any exchange with Home Credit Philippines. Home Credit Philippines will not share any personally identifiable information with other parties except as described in this policy and in the Applicant Consent Form signed by the customer. Home Credit Philippines also processes anonymous data, aggregated or not, in order to analyze and produce statistics related to the product usage patterns, and demographics of users. Such anonymous data does not allow the identification of the users to which it relates. Home Credit Philippines may share anonymous data, aggregated or not, with third parties.

Use of personally identifiable information

Personally identifiable information is used internally by Home Credit Philippines to deliver, develop, and improve services, to which users have subscribed, and to answer users’ requests. In addition, Home Credit Philippines may allow third parties performing services under contract with Home Credit Philippines, such as order or payment processors or merchandise warehouse and fulfillment services, located within and outside the Philippines, to access and use personally identifiable information, but only to the extent necessary to provide those services.

Home Credit Philippines may use personally identifiable information provided by users to send them information about Home Credit Philippines, including news about product updates, events, and other promotional materials, but only if the users agree to receive such communications. Home Credit Philippines will not share any personally identifiable information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

With your consent, Home Credit Philippines may collect user’s name, email address connected to Facebook and Gmail, and phone number. Home Credit Philippines has no obligation to keep personally identifiable information that a user makes available to other users through a platform other than Home Credit Philippines’ software, such as in chat or other public functions.

External websites and companies with links to and from Home Credit Philippines’ online sites, portals, and products may collect personally identifiable information about users when users visit their websites. Home Credit Philippines’ privacy policy does not extend to external websites and companies or third party publishers with links to or from Home Credit Philippines’ products and online websites or who collect personally identifiable information through their online sites. Please refer directly to these companies and websites regarding their privacy policies.

Home Credit Philippines may release personally identifiable information to comply with court orders or laws that require us to disclose such information. In the event of a reorganization, sale or merger, we may transfer personally identifiable information to the relevant third party with the user’ consent if required by law.

Persons under the Age of 18

Home Credit Philippines will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 18. Home Credit Philippines encourages parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us.

Cookies and Other Information on a User’s Machine

Home Credit Philippines’ products, services and sites may employ cookies and other similar and applicable technologies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that can be transferred to a user’s hard drive to customize a person’s use of a product or online site, keep records of a user’s access to an online site or product, or store information needed by the user on a regular basis. Use of cookies is typically associated with websites. For example, when you sign in to Home Credit Philippines’ website, it stores your user ID and a combination of your IP address and time of login as a cookie on your hard drive. This cookie allows you to move from page to page without having to sign in again on each page. Similarly, if you enter information during your session, such as age verification data, this may be stored as a cookie and you will not have to re-enter such information during that session. We may also use third party web site analytic tools that employ cookies to collect certain non-personally identifiable information concerning use of our websites, such as referring web site addresses, page views and browser types.

Storage and Security of Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information provided to Home Credit Philippines will be collected, processed and stored by Home Credit Philippines in a secure database under its control. Home Credit Philippines has taken reasonable steps to protect the information users share with us, including, but not limited to, setup of processes, equipment and software to avoid unauthorized access or disclosure of this information.

Corrections, Updates, and Removal of Personally Identifiable Information

If you are concerned about the accuracy of personally identifiable information maintained by Home Credit Philippines or wish to review, access, amend or correct it, or would like your personally identifiable information removed from Home Credit Philippines’s records or otherwise deactivated, please contact us at (02) 753 5711. We may decline requests that are excessively repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or are extremely impractical or unreasonable.

Contact Home Credit Philippines’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints. You may contact Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer through the following information:

Office Address: 15/F Ore Central Bldg., 31st Street, Taguig City, Philippines Email address: dpo@homecredit.ph

Home Credit Philippines commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy policy should first contact Home Credit Philippines If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our DPO (refer to the contact details above). Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer will always use reasonable efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention.

For Vendors

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

Section 1. Notice to Vendors by Home Credit Philippines (“Home Credit Philippines”)

Vendor/ Supplier/ Partner Record Defined

A Vendor/ Supplier/ Partner record is a record of personal data, either in conventional or electronic format, relating to the engagement with a vendor. The record comprises of, but is not limited to, information about the Vendor’s contact person’s information such as full name, work address, work telephone number, work mobile phone number, work fax number, and work email address. Our Vendor’s records are confidential and kept in locked storage.

1.1 What are your Data Privacy Information Rights?

  • Right of access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, restriction of processing, right to object to processing. Data subjects have the right to:
    1. Obtain from Home Credit Philippines confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning the Vendor Contact are being processed, and where that is the case, access to the personal data;
    2. Obtain from Home Credit Philippines the rectification of inaccurate personal data;
    3. Obtain from Home Credit Philippines the erasure of Vendor Contact’s personal data;
    4. Obtain from Home Credit Philippines restriction of processing regarding the Vendor Contact’s personal data;
    5. Obtain from Home Credit Philippines a copy of personal data, which the Vendor Contact actively provided, in a structured, commonly used, and readable format and to request Home Credit Philippines to transmit those data to another recipient selected by the Vendor Contact; and
    6. Object, on grounds relating to the Vendor Contact’s particular situation, to processing of personal data.
  • Right to Amend or Supplement. You have a right to request that we amend your personal data that you believe is incorrect or incomplete. You must make a request to amend in writing, and include the reasons you believe the information is inaccurate or incomplete. We may deny your request if we do not have the information, if we did not create the information, if you would not be permitted to inspect or copy the information at issue, or if the information is accurate and complete as is. If we deny your request, you may submit a written explanation of your disagreement with that decision, and we may, in turn, prepare a written rebuttal. All information related to any request to amend will be maintained and disclosed in conjunction with any subsequent disclosure of the disputed information.
  • Right to withdraw consent. In case a Vendor Contact has previously declared its consent for the processing of certain personal data by Home Credit Philippines, the Vendor Contact retains the right to withdraw the consent at any time with future effect. In case consent is withdrawn, Home Credit Philippines may only further process the personal data where there is another legal ground for the processing.
  • Right to Erasure or Blocking. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data. You can exercise this right upon discovery and substantial proof of any of the following:
    1. Your personal information is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained.
    2. It is being used for purposes you did not authorize.
    3. The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
    4. You decided to withdraw consent, or you object to the processing and there is no overriding legal ground for processing.
    5. The data concerns information prejudicial to the Vendor Contact — unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press; or otherwise authorized (by court of law).
    6. The processing is unlawful.
    7. Home Credit Philippines, or its personal information processor/s, violated your rights a vendor.
  • Right to Be Notified of a Breach. You have the right to receive notifications of breaches of your personal data, as may be required by law. Aside from protecting you against unfair means of personal data collection, this right also requires Home Credit Philippines to notify you if your data have been compromised. If you have provided us with a current e-mail address, we may use e-mail to communicate information related to the breach.
  • Right to a Paper or Electronic Copy of this Notice. You have a right to be notified of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your personal data, including a right to a paper copy of this Privacy Notice, even if you have previously requested its receipt by e-mail.
  • If you would like to have a more detailed explanation of these rights or if you would like to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact our Data Privacy Officer listed in Section 3 of this Privacy Notice.

1.2 Purposes of Collection, Categories of Personal Information, Transfer and Disclosure, Retention Periods, and Disposal.

In the context of the business relationship with Home Credit Philippines, Home Credit Philippines may processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with Vendors about products, services, and projects of Home Credit Philippines or its other Vendors, e.g., by responding to inquiries or requests;
  • Planning, performing, and managing the (contractual) relationship with Vendors; e.g., by performing transactions and orders of products or services, processing payments, performing accounting, auditing, billing, and collection activities, arranging shipments and deliveries, and providing support services;
  • Administering and performing surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, or other promotional activities or events;
  • Ensuring compliance with data privacy and other legal obligations, Vendor compliance screening obligations, and Home Credit Philippines policies or industry standards; and
  • Solving disputes, enforcing our contractual agreements, and establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Categories of personal data processed

For the aforementioned purposes, Home Credit Philippines may process the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact information, such as full name, work address, work telephone number, work mobile phone number, work fax number, and work email address;
  • Payment data, such as data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers, and other related billing information;
  • Further information necessarily processed in a project or contractual relationship with Home Credit Philippines or voluntarily provided by the Vendor Contact (which may contain personal information), such as those included in orders placed, payments made, requests, and project milestones;
  • Information collected from publicly available resources (websites), and if reasonably required for Vendor compliance screenings (set by industry or company), information about relevant and significant litigation or other legal proceedings against Vendors.

The processing of personal data is necessary to meet the aforementioned purposes including the performance of the respective (contractual) relationship with Vendors.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

Home Credit Philippines may transfer personal data to other entities, but only if and to the extent such transfer is strictly required for the purposes mentioned above. If legally permitted to do so, Home Credit Philippines may transfer personal data to courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys if necessary to comply with the law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Home Credit Philippines commissions’ service providers (so-called data processors) which only act upon instructions of Home Credit Philippines and are contractually bound to act in compliance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations.

Retention Periods

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of Vendor Contact’s personal data (e.g., within a consent form accepted by Vendor Contact), we erase personal data if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and no statutory retention obligations under applicable law (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain personal data.

Section 2. Updates on Privacy Notice

2.1 Updates to this Privacy Notice. Home Credit Philippines reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time in the future. After an amendment is made, the revised Privacy Notice will apply to all personal data that we maintain, regardless of when it was created or received. We will keep a copy of the current Privacy Notice posted in our website and a copy will also be made readily available to you, upon your request.

Section 3. Contact Home Credit Philippines’s Data Privacy Officer

3.1 Contact us. Home Credit Philippines’s Data Privacy Officer provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints. You may contact Home Credit Philippines’s Data Privacy Officer through the following information:

Home Credit Philippines Office: 15/F Ore Central Bldg., 31st Street, Taguig City, Philippines Email address: dpo@homecredit.ph

Home Credit Philippines’s Data Privacy Officer will always use best efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention. In addition, you may also approach the competent data protection authority for any requests or complaints.

For Customers

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

Section 1. Notice to Customers by HC Consumer Finance Philippines, Inc. (“Home Credit Philippines”)

1.1 What are your Data Privacy Information Rights? You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to Request Special Privacy Protections. You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your personal data by a written request specifying what information you want to limit, and what limitations on our use or disclosure of that information you wish to have imposed. If you tell us not to disclose information, we will abide by your request, unless we must disclose the information for treatment or legal reasons. We reserve the right to accept or reject any other request, and will notify you of our decision.
  • Right to Inspect and Copy. You have the right to inspect and copy your personal data, with limited exceptions. To access your personal data, you must submit a written request detailing what information you want access to, whether you want to inspect it or get a copy of it, and if you want a copy, your preferred form and format. We will provide copies in your requested form and format if it is readily producible, or we will provide you with an alternative format you find acceptable, or if we can’t agree and we maintain the record in an electronic format, your choice of a readable electronic or hardcopy format. We will also send a copy to any other person you designate in writing. We will charge a reasonable fee which covers our costs for labor, supplies, postage, and if requested and agreed to in advance, the cost of preparing an explanation or summary. We may deny your request under limited circumstances. If we deny your request to access your personal records or the personal records of an individual you are representing because we believe allowing access would be reasonably likely to cause substantial harm to the customer, you will have a right to appeal our decision.
  • Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that you receive your personal data in a specific way or at a specific location. You may ask that we send information to a particular e-mail account or to your work address. We will comply with all reasonable requests submitted in writing which specify how or where you wish to receive these communications.
  • Right to Amend or Supplement. You have a right to request that we amend your personal data that you believe is incorrect or incomplete. You must make a request to amend in writing, and include the reasons you believe the information is inaccurate or incomplete. We may deny your request if we do not have the information, if we did not create the information, if you would not be permitted to inspect or copy the information at issue, or if the information is accurate and complete as is. All information related to any request to amend will be maintained and disclosed in conjunction with any subsequent disclosure of the disputed information.
  • Right to Revoke Authorization. Your consent is necessary before Home Credit Philippines can lawfully collect and process your personal data.You may revoke (take back) your consent at any time. For the avoidance of doubt, this does not invalidate any previous processing that Home Credit Philippines has performed in accordance with consent originally given.
  • Right to Erasure or Blocking. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data. You can exercise this right upon discovery and substantial proof of any of the following:
    1. Your personal data is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained.
    2. It is being used for purposes you did not authorize.
    3. The data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
    4. You decided to withdraw consent, or you object to the processing and there is no overriding legal ground for processing.
    5. The data concerns information prejudicial to the customer — unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press; or otherwise authorized by law.
    6. The processing is unlawful.
    7. Home Credit Philippines, or its personal information processor/s, violated your rights as a customer.
  • Right to Be Notified of a Breach. You have the right to receive notifications of breaches of your personal data, as may be required by law. Aside from protecting you against unfair means of personal data collection, this right also requires Home Credit Philippines to notify you in a timely manner if your personal data has been compromised. If you have provided us with a current e-mail address, we may use e-mail to communicate information related to the breach.
  • Right to a Paper or Electronic Copy of this Notice. You have a right to be notified of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your personal data, including a right to a paper copy of this Privacy Notice, even if you have previously requested its receipt by e-mail.
  • If you would like to have a more detailed explanation of these rights or if you would like to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer listed in Section 3 of this Privacy Notice.
  • 1.2 How Home Credit Philippines Collects, Use, Transfer or Disclose, Retain, and Dispose Your Personal Data?

    Home Credit Philippines collects personal information about you and stores it in a computer and in an electronic record. To the extent reasonably necessary to effect the relevant purpose, we may use or disclose your personal data for the following:

    • Payment. We use and disclose personal information about you to other providers under or in partnership with Home Credit Philippines, with an affiliate company or parent company and other vendors to obtain payment for the services we have provided.
    • Payment Reminders. We may use and disclose your personal data to contact and remind you about due payments. If you are not home, we may leave this information on your answering machine or in a message left with the person answering the phone.
    • Research. Your personal information may be used and disclosed for research purposes; provided, that it is approved through a special review process to protect customer confidentiality. A researcher may have access to information that identifies you only through the special review process, or with your written consent. Your personal records may be used for data analytics to create customer demographics and trends; however, these reports are generated in such a way that customer identities are anonymized.
    • Marketing. We may use your contact details to communicate with you and give you information about products, promotions or services related to your loan applications or other services provided by Home Credit Philippines, with an affiliate company or parent company and other business vendors that may be of interest to you.We may also contact you to ensure customer satisfaction regarding services provided, including identification of your concerns so that addressing of issues are assured.
    • Required by Law. As required by law, we will use and disclose your personal data, but we will limit our use or disclosure to the relevant requirements of the law. When the law requires us to report abuse, neglect or domestic violence, or respond to judicial or administrative proceedings, or to law enforcement officials, we will further comply with the requirement set forth below concerning those activities. We may disclose your personal data to an oversight facility for activities authorized by law. These oversight activities include, for example, audits, investigations, inspections, and licensure.
    • Law Enforcement. We may, and are sometimes required by law to, disclose your personal data to a law enforcement official for purposes such as identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person, complying with a court order, warrant, subpoena and other law enforcement purposes.
    • Other Uses and Disclosures: If Home Credit Philippines wants to use or disclose your personal data for a purpose that is not discussed in this Privacy Notice, Home Credit Philippines will ask for your written consent.1.1. How will Home Credit Philippines Retain/Dispose your Personal Data?
      • 1. Retention. Home Credit Philippines will retain your personal information due to the following reasons:
        1. For the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purpose, or until the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated;
        2. b. For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
        3. For legitimate business purposes, which must be consistent with standards followed by the applicable industry or approved by appropriate government agency; or
        4. In any case provided by law.
      • Disposal. Home Credit Philippines will dispose of your personal data in a manner that the data will be unreadable (for paper) or irretrievable (for digital records).

      Section 2. Updates on Privacy Notice

      2.1 Updates to this Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time in the future. After an amendment is made, the revised Privacy Notice will apply to all personal data that we maintain, regardless of when it was created or received. We will keep a copy of the current Privacy Notice posted in our website and a copy will also be made readily available at each appointment, upon your request.

      Section 3. Contact Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer (DPO)

      3.1 Home Credit Philippines’ DPO provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints. You may contact Home Credit Philippines’ DPO through the following information:

      Office address: 15/F Ore Central, 9th Ave. corner 31st Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, Philippines Email address: dpo@homecredit.ph

      Home Credit Philippines’ DPO will always use best efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention.

      If you do not want wish for Home Credit Philippines to process any of your personal data for the foregoing purposes or if you feel that your rights as a customer is violated, you may notify our DPO listed under Section 3.1 of this Privacy Notice for our immediate and appropriate action. However, we may not necessarily be able to stop any event since there are instances wherein processing of your personal information is allowed under the law.