Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINS IMPORTANT TERMS THAT AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. BY ACCESSING OUR SITE, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

HC Consumer Finance Philippines, Inc. (“Home Credit Philippines”) respects the privacy of its online visitors and users of its products and services and complies with Republic Act No. 10173 also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission. Home Credit Philippines recognizes the importance of protecting information collected from users and has adopted this privacy policy to inform users about how Home Credit Philippines collects, uses, stores, transfers/discloses, and disposes information derived from their use of Home Credit Philippines products, services, sites, and online portals. Please note that this privacy policy may be amended from time to time to reflect changes and additions.

Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally identifiable information” is information that can be used to uniquely identify a user such as name, password, age, civil status, gender, mailing address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, and other personal details. For clarity, we also consider Personal Data as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 as personally identifiable information.

You may be asked to provide personally identifiable information to allow you to apply for loan in our website or for us to respond to your queries and requests. We may also use the provided personal information to inform you of special loan offers, to process your loans, to provide you with our services or to conduct surveys. While Home Credit Philippines collects personally identifiable information on a voluntary basis for certain products and services, Home Credit Philippines’ collection of personally identifiable information may be a requirement for access to our services or to process a user’s loan.

Collection of Information

By using Home Credit Philippines’ online sites, products, and services, users agree that Home Credit Philippines collects and processes the personally identifiable information (as defined above) they have provided during any exchange with Home Credit Philippines. Home Credit Philippines will not share any personally identifiable information with other parties except as described in this policy and in the Applicant Consent Form signed by the customer. Home Credit Philippines also processes anonymous data, aggregated or not, in order to analyze and produce statistics related to the product usage patterns, and demographics of users. Such anonymous data does not allow the identification of the users to which it relates. Home Credit Philippines may share anonymous data, aggregated or not, with third parties.

Use of personally identifiable information

Personally identifiable information is used internally by Home Credit Philippines to deliver, develop, and improve services, to which users have subscribed, and to answer users’ requests. In addition, Home Credit Philippines may allow third parties performing services under contract with Home Credit Philippines, such as order or payment processors or merchandise warehouse and fulfillment services, located within and outside the Philippines, to access and use personally identifiable information, but only to the extent necessary to provide those services.

Home Credit Philippines may use personally identifiable information provided by users to send them information about Home Credit Philippines, including news about product updates, events, and other promotional materials, but only if the users agree to receive such communications. Home Credit Philippines will not share any personally identifiable information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

With your consent, Home Credit Philippines may collect user’s name, email address connected to Facebook and Gmail, and phone number. Home Credit Philippines has no obligation to keep personally identifiable information that a user makes available to other users through a platform other than Home Credit Philippines’ software, such as in chat or other public functions.

External websites and companies with links to and from Home Credit Philippines’ online sites, portals, and products may collect personally identifiable information about users when users visit their websites. Home Credit Philippines’ privacy policy does not extend to external websites and companies or third party publishers with links to or from Home Credit Philippines’ products and online websites or who collect personally identifiable information through their online sites. Please refer directly to these companies and websites regarding their privacy policies.

Home Credit Philippines may release personally identifiable information to comply with court orders or laws that require us to disclose such information. In the event of a reorganization, sale or merger, we may transfer personally identifiable information to the relevant third party with the user’ consent if required by law.

Persons under the Age of 18

Home Credit Philippines will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 18. Home Credit Philippines encourages parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us.

Cookies and Other Information on a User’s Machine

Home Credit Philippines’ products, services and sites may employ cookies and other similar and applicable technologies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that can be transferred to a user’s hard drive to customize a person’s use of a product or online site, keep records of a user’s access to an online site or product, or store information needed by the user on a regular basis. Use of cookies is typically associated with websites. For example, when you sign in to Home Credit Philippines’ website, it stores your user ID and a combination of your IP address and time of login as a cookie on your hard drive. This cookie allows you to move from page to page without having to sign in again on each page. Similarly, if you enter information during your session, such as age verification data, this may be stored as a cookie and you will not have to re-enter such information during that session. We may also use third party web site analytic tools that employ cookies to collect certain non-personally identifiable information concerning use of our websites, such as referring web site addresses, page views and browser types.

Storage and Security of Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information provided to Home Credit Philippines will be collected, processed and stored by Home Credit Philippines in a secure database under its control. Home Credit Philippines has taken reasonable steps to protect the information users share with us, including, but not limited to, setup of processes, equipment and software to avoid unauthorized access or disclosure of this information.

Corrections, Updates, and Removal of Personally Identifiable Information

If you are concerned about the accuracy of personally identifiable information maintained by Home Credit Philippines or wish to review, access, amend or correct it, or would like your personally identifiable information removed from Home Credit Philippines’s records or otherwise deactivated, please contact us at (02) 753 5711. We may decline requests that are excessively repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or are extremely impractical or unreasonable.

Contact Home Credit Philippines’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints. You may contact Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer through the following information:

Office Address: 15/F Ore Central Bldg., 31st Street, Taguig City, Philippines

Email address: dpo@homecredit.ph

Home Credit Philippines commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy policy should first contact Home Credit Philippines. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our DPO (refer to the contact details above). Home Credit Philippines’ Data Protection Officer will always use reasonable efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention.